Privacy Statement

Protection of personal data at edoobox

(Translatet from the german version using Deepl.)

General

Etzensperger Informatik AG, Kirchweg 24, CH-3366 Bettenhausen (hereinafter referred to as “service provider”) attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and the security of the data stored with edoobox. The service provider takes all customary and reasonable measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. This data protection guideline describes how edoobox handles data. The contents of this data protection declaration apply both to event providers (users of an edoobox account) and to participants of events.

Your data at edoobox

Service Provider will use personal information only to perform the Service in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. In principle, the service provider does not pass on personal data. A transfer only takes place, (i) if an offer is booked, then the data is passed on to the provider of the event, if necessary, (ii) if a participant or organizer gives his explicit consent; (iii) if according to the estimation of the service provider a legal obligation to transfer exists; (iv) if necessary to maintain the safety of other edoobox users; (v) if necessary to enforce or investigate the terms and conditions or the rights of the Service Provider. We oblige our employees to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws.

cookies

When you use edoobox, cookies (small information units) and temporary files are stored on your computer. Cookies and temporary files help edoobox work and pages load faster because certain content is already stored on your computer or by helping us to offer personalized content faster and to store user settings. edoobox also uses cookies to record statistical information to facilitate the use of the service and to analyze access to our website. In addition, non-personalized information from our website is read by our social media partners, advertisers and analysts. This information may be aggregated with other information you provide or leave in the social media or collected as part of your use of the media. You accept our cookies when you continue to use this website. You can block cookies or other similar technologies in your browser settings. Doing so may affect your use of edoobox or parts of it.

cookies Google

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by users is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there. Google will provide us with this information on our behalf in order to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services connected with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP address anonymization. This means that Google shortens the IP address of the users. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser software; users may also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website and from processing such data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on data use for advertising purposes by Google, possible settings and objections can be found on the Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Data use by Google when using our partners’ websites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Use of data for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information Google uses to show you advertising”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine what advertising Google shows you”).

Cookies Facebook

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Remarketing. Within our online offer, due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook INC. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Gand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This function is used to present interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) to visitors to this website when they visit the social network Facebook. The fact that you have visited this website is transmitted to the Facebook server.

For more information about Facebook’s collection and use of the information and your rights and privacy practices, please see Facebook’s privacy statement at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy . Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/settings.

advertising

No advertising is placed in edoobox and personal data is not passed on for advertising purposes. Self-promotion can be displayed in edoobox accounts that are not subject to a fee. (e.g. on the web pages and in e-mails).

edoobox News

If you do not wish to receive the news about edoobox offered by us at irregular intervals by e-mail, you can deactivate this at any time in the edoobox settings. However, you may miss out on important information that you need to use edoobox.

unauthorized access

In edoobox, various measures ensure that third parties cannot access third-party accounts or data without authorisation. A central element for the access protection to edoobox accounts is the password. Choose a secure password and keep your password secret to prevent unauthorized access to your edoobox account. Two-factor authentication via Yubikey and backup keys is available.

payment processing

The edoobox service works with various payment systems (non-exhaustive list: Paypal, Stripe, Sofort-Klarna, Wirecard). You can find the relevant data protection guidelines at the payment system providers. In order to make payment as user-friendly and simple as possible, edoobox sends the name and e-mail address to the relevant provider during a payment process. This is information that would have to be provided anyway.

mail merge

The edoobox mail is sent by default via the mail provider MailJet (outgoing mail server), therefore it is necessary to include the mail address and any other personal and offer-related data in the mail. The provider (user of an edoobox account) can install another mail provider (SMTP) on his own responsibility.

Realtime Notifications

In edoobox, information is exchanged in real time between administrators via an encrypted connection. The service provider uses Pusher (Pusher Ltd) for the transmission of these messages. First and last names of participants can be transmitted via pusher.

Storing files at Amazon

Participants can add files in all formats and sizes to the booking, provided they are approved by the provider (user of an edoobox account). These files are added directly by the participant to Amazon’s S3 secure storage solution (Amazon.com Inc).

Automated SMS and Phone Calls

The service provider creates calls or SMS via Twilio (TWILIO INC) if these functions have been approved by the provider (user of an edoobox account). The number (landline or mobile) is thus transmitted to Twilio.

Automated Mailing

Letters can be sent directly from edoobox to participants by mail. For this the service provider uses the interface of Pingen.com. If this function is used by the provider (user of an edoobox account), the documents are transmitted to Pingen. The service provider can also send letters to the stored contact address of the provider.

What rights do affected persons have

In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act of 19 June 1992 in the current version and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 EU DSGVO, you have a right to access, correct and remove your personal data.

All personal data that we store and process can be viewed, corrected or deleted by the responsible administrators of an edoobox account. The service provider (edoobox) is not entitled to make corrections to personal data.

A – Which rights have persons who have registered/booked for an offer (i.e. participants)

If you notice that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may request that we review, correct or delete that information. Please contact the provider of the booked offers.

If you wish to file a complaint about how the provider of the offers has handled your personal data, please contact the data protection officer of the provider of the booked offers by e-mail or in writing.

If you continue to have the impression that your personal data has not been handled in accordance with the law, you can contact the responsible data protection authority and file a complaint there

B – What rights do you have as provider or user of an edoobox account (i.e. administrators, speakers)

Should you notice that the personal data we hold about you contains incorrect or incomplete data, you can correct or delete this data in your edoobox account on your own responsibility. If your access rights do not allow you to edit the data, contact the responsible administrator or data protection officer in your company.

data retention time

The storage period of the personal data is determined by the provider of the offers and is listed in his data protection declaration. If a free edoobox account remains unused for more than one year, the service provider has the right to delete all data of this account and the account itself.

Delete an edoobox account

As a provider (user of an edoobox account) you can send the service provider a deletion request to your edoobox account. He will contact you immediately and take all necessary precautions. The service provider may request that your application be accompanied by proof of identity or authority.

changes

Etzensperger Informatik AG reserves the right to adapt this data protection declaration to new circumstances or new legal provisions at any time.

The most current version of the Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.edoobox.com/ueber-edoobox/datenschutzrichtlinien/

The data protection declaration in German language applies.

Version 1.3 of April 19, 2018

edoobox Konto eröffnen

10 Tage kostenlos alle Funktionen testen!


 

oder fragen Sie unsere edoobox Experten

support@edoobox.com

+41 (0) 32 513 73 00

 

You have Successfully Subscribed!